Indiana Statutes
§ 9-30-15.5-2 — Prior vehicular substance offense convictions
Indiana § 9-30-15.5-2
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 30GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
Ch. 15.5Habitual Vehicular Substance Offender
Ind. Code § 9-30-15.5-2 (2026).
(a)The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual vehicular substance offender for any vehicular substance offense by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated two (2) or three
(3)prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions. If the state alleges only two (2) prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions, the allegation must include that at least one (1) of the prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions occurred within the ten (10) years before the date of the current offense.
(b)For purposes of subsection (a), a person has accumulated two (2) or three (3) prior unrelated vehicular substance offense convictions only if:
(1)the second prior unrelated vehicular substance offense co