Indiana Statutes
§ 9-26-3-4 — Confidentiality and use of reports; disclosure of identity of person; use as evidence at trial; certificate that report has or has not been made
Indiana § 9-26-3-4
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 26ACCIDENTS AND ACCIDENT REPORTS
Ch. 3Duties of State Police Department and Accident Reports
Ind. Code § 9-26-3-4 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to an accident report filed by a law enforcement officer or filed by a coroner or similar officer under IC 9-26-4-2.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), each required accident report and supplemental report is without prejudice to the reporting individual and is for the confidential use of the state police department or other state agencies having use of the records for accident prevention purposes.
(c)The state police department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when the person's identity is not otherwise known or when the person denies being present at the accident.
(d)A report may not be used as evidence in a trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident. However, the state police department shall, upon the deman