Indiana Statutes
§ 9-26-1-0.5 — Proof if accident involves serious bodily injury
Indiana § 9-26-1-0.5
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 26ACCIDENTS AND ACCIDENT REPORTS
Ch. 1Duties of Drivers, Owners, and Passengers and Accident
Ind. Code § 9-26-1-0.5 (2026).
5.For purposes of this chapter, an accident
does not require proof of a collision between a driver's motor vehicle
and another vehicle or another person if the accident involves serious
bodily injury to or the death of a person.