Indiana Statutes
§ 9-24-19-8 — Rebuttable presumption of knowledge of suspension or revocation
Indiana § 9-24-19-8
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 24DRIVERS LICENSES
Ch. 19Penalty Provisions for Operating a Motor Vehicle With
Ind. Code § 9-24-19-8 (2026).
Service by the bureau of motor vehicles of a notice or an order suspending or revoking an individual's driving privileges by mailing the notice or order by first class mail to the individual at the last address shown for the individual in the records of the bureau, or by sending the notice or order electronically if the individual has indicated a preference for receiving notices from the bureau electronically, establishes a rebuttable presumption that the individual knows that the individual's driving privileges are suspended or revoked, as applicable.