Indiana Statutes
§ 9-22-1-16 — Towing vehicle from private property
Indiana § 9-22-1-16
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 22ABANDONED, SALVAGED, AND SCRAP
Ch. 1Abandoned Vehicles
Ind. Code § 9-22-1-16 (2026).
(a)If after twenty-four (24) hours the person who owns a vehicle believed to be abandoned on private property has not removed the vehicle from the private property, the person who owns or controls the private property on which the vehicle is believed to be abandoned may have the vehicle towed from the private property.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), in an emergency situation a vehicle believed to be abandoned on private property may be removed immediately. As used in this subsection, "emergency situation" means that the presence of the vehicle believed to be abandoned interferes physically with the conduct of normal business operations of the person who owns or controls the private property or poses a threat to the safety or security of persons or property, or both. [Pre-1991 Recodif