Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-53 — Speed violations; complaint or affidavit; summons, warrant, or notice; contents; negligence
(a)In every charge of violation of a speed
regulation under this article, the complaint or affidavit and the
summons, warrant, or notice to appear must specify the following:
(1)The speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven.
(2)The prima facie or fixed speed applicable within the district
or at the location.
(b)The provisions of this article declaring or providing for fixed and
prima facie speed limitations may not be construed to relieve the
plaintiff in a civil action from the burden of proving negligence on the
part of the defendant as the proximate cause of the damage alleged.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-62.]