Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-42 — Sidewalks; approaching from an alley, driveway, or building
Indiana § 9-21-8-42
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-42 (2026).
A person who drives a vehicle within a
business or residence district that is emerging from an alley, a
driveway, or a building shall stop the vehicle immediately before
driving onto a sidewalk or into the sidewalk area extending across an
alleyway or a private driveway.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-111.]