Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-37 — Pedestrians and children; due care; caution
Indiana § 9-21-8-37
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-37 (2026).
Notwithstanding other provisions of this article or a local ordinance, a person who drives a vehicle shall do the following:
(1)Exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian or a
person propelling a human powered vehicle, giving an audible
signal when necessary.
(2)Exercise proper caution upon observing a child or an
obviously confused, incapacitated, or intoxicated person.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-89.]