Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-32 — Stop signs at intersections; duty to obey
Indiana § 9-21-8-32
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 8Vehicle Operation
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-32 (2026).
A person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-83(b).]