Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-26 — Stopping or sudden decrease in speed; signal
Indiana § 9-21-8-26
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-26 (2026).
A person may not stop or suddenly decrease
the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal to a
person who drives a vehicle immediately to the rear when there is
opportunity to give a signal.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-78(c).]