Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-11.5 — Roadways divided into two or more clearly marked lanes; rules
Indiana § 9-21-8-11.5
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-11.5 (2026).
5. Whenever a roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, a vehicle:
(1)shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely between the
lines marking the single lane; and
(2)may not be moved from the lane until the person who drives
the vehicle has first ascertained that the movement can be made
with safety.