Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-11 — Roadways divided into three or more clearly marked lanes; rules
Indiana·Title 9 MOTOR VEHICLES·Art. 21 TRAFFIC REGULATION·Ch. 8 Vehicle Operation
Whenever a roadway has been divided into three (3) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules apply:
(1)Upon a roadway that is divided into three (3) lanes, a vehicle may not be driven in the center lane except under any of the following conditions:
(A)When overtaking and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance.
(B)In preparation for a left turn.
(C)Where the center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction the vehicle is proceeding and is signposted to give notice of the allocation.
(2)Official signs may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a designated lane or allocating specified lanes to traffic moving in the same direction. A person