Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-7-2 — Lights; time for display; exception
Indiana § 9-21-7-2
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 7Vehicle Equipment
Ind. Code § 9-21-7-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) and section 8 of this chapter, each vehicle upon a highway:
(1)between the time from sunset to sunrise; and
(2)at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of five hundred (500) feet ahead; must display lighted head lamps and other illuminating devices as required for different classes of vehicles under this chapter.
(b)All lamp equipment required for vehicles described in IC 9-19-6, including each tail lamp required by law, shall be lighted at the times mentioned in subsection (a), except that clearance and sidemarker lamps are not required to be lighted on a vehicle when the vehicle is operated within a municipality if there