Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-5-7 — Reduction of speed; impeding normal and reasonable movement; right-of-way to other vehicles; violation
Indiana § 9-21-5-7
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 5Speed Limits
Ind. Code § 9-21-5-7 (2026).
(a)A person may not drive a motor vehicle at a slow speed that impedes or blocks the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law. A person who is driving:
(1)on a roadway that has not more than one (1) lane of traffic in each direction; and
(2)at a slow speed so that three (3) or more other vehicles are blocked and cannot pass on the left around the vehicle; shall give right-of-way to the other vehicles by pulling off to the right of the right lane at the earliest reasonable opportunity and allowing the blocked vehicles to pass.
(b)A person who fails to give right-of-way as required by subsection (a) commits a Class C infraction. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-59(a).]