Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-5-1 — General restrictions; violation
Indiana·Title 9 MOTOR VEHICLES·Art. 21 TRAFFIC REGULATION·Ch. 5 Speed Limits
(a)A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care.
(b)A person who drives at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent for the given weather or road conditions commits a Class C infraction. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-57(a).]