Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-4-3 — Local authorities; jurisdiction; duties; traffic calming devices
Indiana § 9-21-4-3
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 4Traffic Control Devices
Ind. Code § 9-21-4-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "traffic calming device" means a device erected to slow traffic on residential streets, including the following:
(1)traffic circles;
(2)curb extensions;
(3)neck downs;
(4)diagonal diverters;
(5)truncated diagonal diverters; or
(6)chicanes.
(b)A local authority shall place and maintain traffic control devices upon highways under the authority's jurisdiction, not including state highways, the authority considers necessary to indicate and to carry out this article or local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. All traffic control devices, except traffic calming devices, erected under this section after June 30, 1939, must conform to the Indiana manual on uniform traffic control devices for streets and highways, ("the state manual") and