Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-17-5 — Walking or running into the path of a vehicle; prohibition
Indiana § 9-21-17-5
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 17Pedestrians
Ind. Code § 9-21-17-5 (2026).
A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-87(b).]