Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-1-3 — Powers of local authorities; effective date of ordinances
Indiana § 9-21-1-3
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 1Application
Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3 (2026).
(a)A local authority, with respect to private roads and highways under the authority's jurisdiction, in accordance with sections 2 and 3.3(a) of this chapter, and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, may do the following:
(1)Regulate the standing or parking of vehicles and electric foot scooters.
(2)Regulate traffic by means of police officers or traffic control signals.
(3)Regulate or prohibit processions or assemblages on the highways.
(4)Designate a highway as a one-way highway and require that all vehicles operated on the highway be moved in one (1) specific direction.
(5)Regulate the speed of vehicles in public parks.
(6)Designate a highway as a through highway and require that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing the highway.
(7)Designate an intersecti