Indiana Statutes
§ 9-20-18-7 — Criminal liability; defenses; knowledge of violation; fine; payment; sale of property
Indiana § 9-20-18-7
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 20SIZE AND WEIGHT REGULATION
Ch. 18Penalties and Enforcement
Ind. Code § 9-20-18-7 (2026).
(a)A court shall determine the extent of liability of the driver, carrier, shipper, or other party shown to be liable.
(b)The department of state revenue shall determine the extent of the civil penalties assessed under section 14.5 of this chapter.
(c)It is a criminal or civil defense if a party can show that the party:
(1)could not reasonably have known the actual weight of the load involved;
(2)had no access to or control of the loading of an overweighted load;
(3)reasonably relied upon the representation of another party regarding the validity, scope, or allowable weight of a permit issued to the other party under this article; or
(4)received written confirmation from a carrier that the carrier:
(A)had a valid permit for the load; or
(B)was not required to have a permit for the