Indiana Statutes
§ 9-19-6-17 — Stop lamps and turn signals; color, visibility, and operation; lighting device colors
Indiana § 9-19-6-17
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 19MOTOR VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
Ch. 6Lights, Reflectors, and Turn Signals
Ind. Code § 9-19-6-17 (2026).
(a)A motor vehicle may be equipped, and when required under this chapter must be equipped, with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle that:
(1)displays only a red light, visible from a distance of not less than one hundred (100) feet to the rear in normal sunlight;
(2)will be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake; and
(3)may be incorporated with at least one (1) other rear lamp.
(b)A motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be equipped with lamps or mechanical signal devices showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an intention to turn either to the right or left. If lamps are used for this purpose, the lamps showing to the front must be located on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable a