Indiana Statutes
§ 6-9-8-2 — Tax levy on business of renting or furnishing lodgings
Indiana § 6-9-8-2
Ind. Code § 6-9-8-2 (2026).
(a)Each year a tax shall be levied on every
person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of
less than thirty (30) days, any lodgings in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist
camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which lodgings are regularly
furnished for a consideration.
(b)This tax shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax and use
tax imposed on such persons by IC 6-2.5. The county fiscal body may
adopt an ordinance to require that the tax shall be paid monthly to the
county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid
to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days after the end of
the month the tax is collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the
tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner
as the