Indiana Statutes
§ 6-9-6-6 — Tax on lodgings; collection
Indiana § 6-9-6-6
Art. 9INNKEEPER'S TAXES; OTHER LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 6LaPorte County Innkeeper's Tax
Ind. Code § 6-9-6-6 (2026).
(a)In any county to which this chapter applies, there is levied a tax on every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of less than thirty (30) days, any room or rooms, lodgings or accommodations in any commercial hotel, motel, boat motel, inn, tourist camp, or tourist cabin, except state camping facilities, located in the county. The tax shall be imposed at a rate of five percent (5%) on the gross income derived from lodging income only and shall be in addition to the state gross retail tax imposed on those persons by IC 6-2.5.
(b)The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days afte