Indiana Statutes
§ 6-9-25-6 — Imposition, payment, and collection of tax; return
Indiana § 6-9-25-6
Art. 9INNKEEPER'S TAXES; OTHER LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 25Henry County Food and Beverage Tax
Ind. Code § 6-9-25-6 (2026).
The tax that may be imposed under this chapter
shall be imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state
gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5.
However, the return to be filed for the payment of the taxes may be
made on separate returns or may be combined with the return filed for
the payment of the state gross retail tax, as prescribed by the
department of state revenue.