Indiana Statutes
§ 6-9-25-5 — Tax rate
Indiana § 6-9-25-5
Art. 9INNKEEPER'S TAXES; OTHER LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 25Henry County Food and Beverage Tax
Ind. Code § 6-9-25-5 (2026).
The county food and beverage tax imposed on
a food or beverage transaction described in section 4 of this chapter
equals one percent (1%) of the gross retail income received by the
merchant from the transaction. For purposes of this chapter, the gross
retail income received by the retail merchant from such a transaction
does not include the amount of tax imposed on the transaction under IC 6-2.5.