Indiana Statutes
§ 6-9-20-4 — Taxable transactions; exemptions
Indiana·Art. 9 INNKEEPER'S TAXES; OTHER LOCAL TAXES·Ch. 20 Vanderburgh County Food and Beverage Tax
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), a tax imposed under section 3 of this chapter applies to any transaction in which food or beverage is furnished, prepared, or served:
(1)for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by a retail merchant;
(2)in the county in which the tax is imposed; and
(3)by a retail merchant for consideration.
(b)Transactions described in subsection (a)(1) include, but are not limited to, transactions in which food or beverage is:
(1)served by a retail merchant off the merchant's premises;
(2)food sold in a heated state or heated by a retail merchant;
(3)two (2) or more food ingredients mixed or combined by a retail merchant for sale as a single item (other than food that is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the seller, and eggs, fish, me