Indiana Statutes
§ 6-9-12-3 — Taxable transactions
Indiana § 6-9-12-3
Art. 9INNKEEPER'S TAXES; OTHER LOCAL TAXES
Ch. 12Marion County Food and Beverage Tax
Ind. Code § 6-9-12-3 (2026).
(a)Subject to section 4 of this chapter, the tax imposed under this chapter applies to any transaction in which food or beverage is furnished, prepared, or served:
(1)for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by a retail merchant;
(2)in a county in which a consolidated first class city is located; and
(3)by a retail merchant for a consideration.
(b)Transactions described in subsection (a)(1) include, but are not limited to transactions in which food or beverage is:
(1)served by a retail merchant off his premises;
(2)food sold in a heated state or heated by a retail merchant;
(3)two (2) or more food ingredients mixed or combined by a retail merchant for sale as a single item (other than food that is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the seller, and eggs, fish, m