Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-9-2 — Excess tax payments; procedure for credit or refund; pass through entities
Indiana § 6-8.1-9-2
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 9Refunds
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-9-2 (2026).
(a)If the department finds that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the department shall apply the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due. The department may then apply any remaining excess against any of the listed taxes that have been assessed against the person and that are currently due. Subject to subsection (c), if any excess remains after the department has applied the overpayment against the person's tax liabilities, the department shall either refund the amount to the person or, at the person's request, credit the amount to the person's future tax liabilities.
(b)Subject to subsection (c), if a court determines that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the departm