Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-8-5 — Restraining order
Indiana § 6-8.1-8-5
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 8Collection
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-5 (2026).
At any time after a judgment arising from a tax warrant has been recorded, the department may obtain a court order restraining the person owing the tax from conducting business in Indiana. The restraining order is valid as long as the judgment remains in effect, but the department may have the order dissolved if it feels that by dissolving the order the judgment will be easier to collect. As added by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.129-2001, SEC.25.