Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-8-5 — Restraining order
Indiana § 6-8.1-8-5
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-5 (2026).
At any time after a judgment arising from a tax
warrant has been recorded, the department may obtain a court order
restraining the person owing the tax from conducting business in
Indiana. The restraining order is valid as long as the judgment remains
in effect, but the department may have the order dissolved if it feels
that by dissolving the order the judgment will be easier to collect.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.1. Amended by
P.L.129-2001, SEC.25.