Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-8-2 — Demand notice; issuance of tax warrant; recording of warrant becomes judgment creating lien; release of judgment; sheriff; voiding of lien if department does not file action to foreclose
Indiana § 6-8.1-8-2
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 8Collection
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in IC 6-8.1-5-3 and sections 16 and 17 of this chapter, the department must issue a demand notice for the payment of a tax and any interest or penalties accrued on the tax, if a person files a tax return without including full payment of the tax or if the department, after ruling on a protest, finds that a person owes the tax before the department issues a tax warrant. The demand notice must state the following:
(1)That the person has twenty (20) days from the date the department mails the notice to either pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.
(2)The statutory authority of the department for the issuance of a tax warrant.
(3)The earliest date on which a tax warrant may be filed and recorded.
(4)The statutory authorit