Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-8-1.5 — Partial payment of tax
Indiana § 6-8.1-8-1.5
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 8Collection
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-1.5 (2026).
5.
(a)For a taxable period beginning after December 31, 2020, whenever a taxpayer makes a partial payment on the taxpayer's tax liability, the department shall apply the partial payment in the following order:
(1)To the tax liability of the taxpayer.
(2)To any penalty owed by the taxpayer.
(3)To any interest owed by the taxpayer.
(b)For a taxable period beginning before January 1, 2021, whenever a taxpayer makes a partial payment on the taxpayer's tax liability, the department shall apply the partial payment in the following order:
(1)To any penalty owed by the taxpayer.
(2)To any interest owed by the taxpayer.
(3)To the tax liability of the taxpayer. In the case of a taxpayer with multiple liabilities, the department may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to establish the manner in which