Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-6-3 — Date of filing
Indiana § 6-8.1-6-3
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-6-3 (2026).
(a)A document, including a form, a return, a
payment, or a writing of any type, which must be filed with the
department by a prescribed date, is considered filed:
(1)in cases where it is mailed through the United States mail, on
the date displayed on the post office cancellation mark stamped
on the document's wrapper;
(2)in cases where it is delivered to the department in any manner
other than through the United States mail, on the date on which
the department physically receives the document; or
(3)in cases where a payment is made by an electronic fund
transfer, on the date the taxpayer issues the payment order for the
electronic fund transfer.
(b)If a document is sent through the United States mail by
registered mail, certified mail, or certificate of mailing, then the date
of the r