Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-5-4 — Books and records; federal returns; inspection
Indiana § 6-8.1-5-4
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-5-4 (2026).
(a)Every person subject to a listed tax must
keep books and records so that the department can determine the
amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those
books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all
source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices,
register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
(b)A person must retain the books and records described in
subsection (a), and any state or federal tax return that the person has
filed:
(1)for an unlimited period, if the person fails to file a return or
receives notice from the department that the person has filed a
suspected fraudulent return, or an unsigned or substantially blank
return;
(2)in all other cases, for a period of at least three (3) years after
the date