Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-5-4 — Books and records; federal returns; inspection
Indiana § 6-8.1-5-4
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 5Assessment of Taxes
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-5-4 (2026).
(a)Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
(b)A person must retain the books and records described in subsection (a), and any state or federal tax return that the person has filed:
(1)for an unlimited period, if the person fails to file a return or receives notice from the department that the person has filed a suspected fraudulent return, or an unsigned or substantially blank return;
(2)in all other cases, for a period of at least three (3) years after the date