Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-4-1 — Establishment of division; division of audit; duties
Indiana § 6-8.1-4-1
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-4-1 (2026).
(a)The commissioner may establish within the
department various divisions to assist in the administration and
collection of the listed taxes.
(b)Subject to the discretion of the commissioner as set forth in
subsection (c), the commissioner shall establish within the department
a division of audit, which shall:
(1)upon the commissioner's request, conduct studies of the
department's operations and recommend whatever changes seem
advisable;
(2)annually audit a statistical sampling of the returns filed for the
listed taxes that are not administered by the special tax division;
(3)review such federal tax returns and other data as may be
helpful in performing the audit function;
(4)furnish the commissioner, at the commissioner's request, with
information showing the treatment that the Indi