Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-3-3 — Adoption of rules; copies of rules and statements
Indiana § 6-8.1-3-3
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 3Duties, Powers, and Responsibilities
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-3-3 (2026).
(a)The department shall adopt, under IC 4-22-2, rules governing:
(1)the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed
taxes;
(2)the interpretation of the statutes governing the listed taxes;
(3)the procedures relating to the listed taxes; and
(4)the methods of valuing the items subject to the listed taxes.
(b)No change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may
take effect before the date the change is:
(1)adopted in a rule under this section; or
(2)published in the Indiana Register under IC 4-22-7-7(a)(5), if
IC 4-22-2 does not require the interpretation to be adopted as a
rule;
if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax.
(c)The department shall furnish copies of its rules and statements
described in subsection (b)(2) to the publi