Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-3-12 — Powers; department; county treasurer; audits; appraisals; investigations; statistical sampling
Indiana § 6-8.1-3-12
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 3Duties, Powers, and Responsibilities
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-3-12 (2026).
(a)The department may audit any returns
filed in respect to the listed taxes, may appraise property if the
property's value relates to the administration or enforcement of the
listed taxes, may audit gasoline distributors for financial responsibility,
and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes.
(b)The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed
taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department
agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding
on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of
additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.
(c)For purposes of conducting its audit or investigative functions,
the department may:
(1)subpoena the production of evidence;
(2)subpoena witnesses; and
(3)