Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-10-4 — Failure to file return; fraudulent intent to evade tax; penalty
Indiana § 6-8.1-10-4
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-10-4 (2026).
(a)If a person fails to file a return or to make
a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading
the tax, the person is subject to a penalty.
(b)The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure
described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100%) multiplied
by:
(1)the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return;
or
(2)the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to
pay the full amount of the tax.
(c)In addition to the civil penalty imposed under this section, a
person who knowingly fails to file a return with the department or fails
to pay the tax due under IC 6-6-5, IC 6-6-5.1, or IC 6-6-5.5 commits a
Class A misdemeanor.
(d)The penalty imposed under this section is imposed in place of
and not in addition to