Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-10-1 — Liability for interest
Indiana § 6-8.1-10-1
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-10-1 (2026).
(a)If a person fails to file a return for any of
the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the
person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs
a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is
subject to interest on the nonpayment.
(b)The interest for a failure described in subsection (a) is the
adjusted rate established by the commissioner under subsection (c),
from the due date for payment. The interest applies to:
(1)the full amount of the unpaid tax due if the person failed to
file the return;
(2)the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person filed the
return but failed to pay the full amount of tax shown on the return;
or
(3)the amount of the deficiency.
(c)The commissioner shall establish an adjusted rate of