Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8-12-3 — Tax exemption; exceptions
Indiana § 6-8-12-3
Ind. Code § 6-8-12-3 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (b) and
(c), all property owned by an eligible entity, revenues of an eligible
entity, and expenditures and transactions of an eligible entity:
(1)in connection with an eligible event; and
(2)resulting from holding an eligible event in Indiana or making
preparatory advance visits to Indiana in connection with an
eligible event;
are exempt from taxation in Indiana for all purposes.
(b)Salaries and wages paid to employees of the National Collegiate
Athletic Association and its affiliates that are ordinarily subject to
taxation under:
(1)IC 6-3-1 through IC 6-3-7; and
(2)IC 6-3.6;
are subject to income taxation regardless of whether the salaries and
wages are paid in connection with an eligible event, holding an eligible
event in Indiana, or making a