Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-3-9 — Payment of tax not conferring criminal immunity; use of confidential information
Indiana § 6-7-3-9
Ind. Code § 6-7-3-9 (2026).
The payment of the tax under this chapter does
not make the buyer immune from criminal prosecution. However,
confidential information acquired by the department may not be used
to initiate or facilitate prosecution for an offense other than an offense
based on a violation of this chapter.