Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-2-2 — "Distributor"
Indiana § 6-7-2-2
Ind. Code § 6-7-2-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "distributor" means a person who:
(1)manufactures, sells, barters, exchanges, or distributes taxable
products in Indiana to retail dealers for the purpose of resale;
(2)purchases taxable products directly from a manufacturer of
taxable products; or
(3)purchases for resale taxable products from a wholesaler,
jobber, or distributor outside of Indiana who is not a distributor
holding a license issued under this chapter.