Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-1-18 — Affixing stamps; invoices
Indiana § 6-7-1-18
Ind. Code § 6-7-1-18 (2026).
Every distributor, upon the receipt of cigarettes
taxed under this chapter, shall cause each individual package to have
the requisite denomination and amount of stamps firmly affixed. Every
retailer, upon receipt of cigarettes not having the proper amount of
stamps firmly affixed, to each individual package, or stamped by a
meter stamping machine, by a distributor shall stamp or firmly affix
stamps immediately on each individual package. Provided, however,
that any distributor engaged in interstate business, shall be permitted
to set aside such part of his stock as may be necessary for the conduct
of such interstate business without affixing the stamps required by this
chapter. Every distributor, at the time of shipping or delivering any
cigarettes, shall make a duplicate invoice, showing