Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-1-12 — Rate of taxation
Indiana § 6-7-1-12
Ind. Code § 6-7-1-12 (2026).
The following taxes are imposed, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this chapter, upon the sale, exchange, bartering, furnishing, giving away, or otherwise disposing of cigarettes within the state of Indiana:
(1)On cigarettes weighing not more than three (3) pounds per
thousand (1,000), a tax at the rate of fourteen and nine hundred
seventy-five thousandths cents ($0.14975) per individual
cigarette.
(2)On cigarettes weighing more than three (3) pounds per
thousand (1,000), a tax at the rate of nineteen and nine hundred
two thousandths cents ($0.19902) per individual cigarette, except
that if any cigarettes weighing more than three (3) pounds per
thousand (1,000) shall be more than six and one-half (6 1/2)
inches in length, they shall be taxable at the rate provided in
subdivi