Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-1-1 — Purpose; liability for tax; separation of price and tax
Indiana § 6-7-1-1
Ind. Code § 6-7-1-1 (2026).
It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to levy
a tax on all cigarettes sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed
within this state, and to collect the tax from the person who first sells,
uses, consumes, handles, or distributes the cigarettes. It is further the
intent and purpose of this chapter that whenever any cigarettes are
given for advertising or any purpose whatsoever, they shall be taxed in
the same manner as if they were sold, used, consumed, handled, or
distributed in this state. Notwithstanding any other provisions
contained in this chapter, the liability for the excise taxes imposed by
this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to be on the retail
purchaser or ultimate consumer, precollected for convenience and
facility only. When such taxes are paid by any other per