Indiana Statutes
§ 6-6-6.5-2 — Necessity of registration
Indiana § 6-6-6.5-2
Art. 6MOTOR FUEL AND VEHICLE EXCISE TAXES
Ch. 6.5Aircraft License Excise Tax
Ind. Code § 6-6-6.5-2 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any resident of this state who owns an aircraft shall register the aircraft with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any nonresident who bases an aircraft in this state for more than sixty (60) days shall register the aircraft with the department under this chapter not later than sixty (60) days after establishing a base in Indiana.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an Indiana resident who owns a homebuilt aircraft shall register the aircraft with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the date the Federal Aviation Administration has issued the certificate of registration and air worthiness certificate for the aircraft