Indiana Statutes
§ 6-6-4.1-14 — Reciprocity
Indiana § 6-6-4.1-14
Ind. Code § 6-6-4.1-14 (2026).
(a)The commissioner or, with the
commissioner's approval, the reciprocity commission created by IC 9-28-4 may enter into and become a member of the International Fuel
Tax Agreement or other reciprocal agreements with the appropriate
official or officials from any other state or jurisdiction under which all
or any part of the requirements of the Indiana Administrative Code are
waived with respect to motor carriers that use in Indiana motor fuel
upon which tax has been paid to the other state or jurisdiction. An
agreement may be made under this subsection only with a state or
jurisdiction that grants equivalent privileges with respect to motor fuel
consumed in the other state or jurisdiction and on which a tax has been
paid to this state.
(b)The commissioner or, with the commissioner's app