Indiana Statutes
§ 6-6-2.5-22 — "Special fuel"
Indiana § 6-6-2.5-22
Art. 6MOTOR FUEL AND VEHICLE EXCISE TAXES
Ch. 2.5Special Fuel Tax
Ind. Code § 6-6-2.5-22 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "special fuel" means all combustible gases and liquids that are:
(1)suitable for the generation of power in an internal combustion engine or motor; or
(2)used exclusively for heating, industrial, or farm purposes other than for the operation of a motor vehicle. Special fuel includes biodiesel and blended biodiesel (as defined in IC 6-6-2.5-1.5) and natural gas products. However, the term does not include an alternative fuel, gasoline (as defined in IC 6-6-1.1-103), ethanol produced, stored, or sold for the manufacture of or compounding or blending with gasoline, kerosene, and jet fuel (if the purchaser of the jet fuel has provided to the seller proof of the purchaser's federal jet fuel registration at or before the time of sale).