Indiana Statutes
§ 6-6-2.5-20 — "Received"
Indiana § 6-6-2.5-20
Ind. Code § 6-6-2.5-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "received" means the
removal from any refinery or terminal in Indiana, or the entry into
Indiana of any special fuel for consumption, use, sale, or warehousing,
except for transfers in bulk into or within a terminal in Indiana between
registered suppliers. The tax imposed under section 28 of this chapter
with respect to special fuel removed from terminals within Indiana and
with respect to special fuel which is the subject of a tax precollection
agreement pursuant to section 35(j) of this chapter, shall be imposed at
the same time and in the same manner as the tax imposed by Sections
4081 to 4083 of the Internal Revenue Code. The definitions of the
terms "removal", "entry", and "transfers in bulk" shall have the same
meanings described in the Internal Revenue Code