Indiana Statutes
§ 6-6-13-6 — Excise tax imposed
Indiana § 6-6-13-6
Art. 6MOTOR FUEL AND VEHICLE EXCISE TAXES
Ch. 13Aviation Fuel Excise Tax
Ind. Code § 6-6-13-6 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 7 of this chapter, an excise tax of twenty cents ($0.20) per gallon is imposed on the gross retail income received by a retailer on each gallon of aviation fuel purchased in Indiana. A retailer shall add the per gallon amount of tax to the selling price of each gallon of aviation fuel sold by the retailer so that the ultimate consumer bears the burden of the tax.
(b)For purposes of this chapter, the gross retail income received by the retailer from the sale of aviation fuel does not include the amount of any excise tax imposed upon the sale under federal law.