Indiana Statutes
§ 6-6-1.1-504 — Purchaser other than licensed distributor; same reports; payment of tax
Indiana § 6-6-1.1-504
Ind. Code § 6-6-1.1-504 (2026).
Every person other than a licensed
distributor who purchases or otherwise acquires taxable gasoline and
unknowingly fails to pay the gasoline tax to either a licensed Indiana
distributor or Indiana dealer shall make the same reports and payment
required of distributors under this chapter. However, the person is not
entitled to any deductions or credits.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.79, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1980,
P.L.51, SEC.25.