Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3.1-30.5-7 — Credit
Indiana § 6-3.1-30.5-7
Ind. Code § 6-3.1-30.5-7 (2026).
(a)A taxpayer that makes a contribution to
a scholarship granting organization for use by the scholarship granting
organization in a school scholarship program is entitled to a credit
against the taxpayer's state tax liability in the taxable year in which the
taxpayer makes the contribution.
(b)A taxpayer is not entitled to a credit under this chapter for a
contribution to a scholarship granting organization that is used to
provide a scholarship or other assistance to a child participating in the
early education grant pilot program under IC 12-17.2-7.2.